Terms & Privacy Policy

Up Coming Conference (UCC)

 USER INFORMATION

To avail certain sites / services on our websites, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely:- a) your name, b) email address, c) sex, d) age, e) PIN code , f) credit card or debit card details g) medical records and history h) sexual orientation, i) biometric information, j) password etc., and / or your occupation, interests, and the like. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience. For some subdivisions of the site we might require your contact addresses as well.
All required information is service dependent and UCC may use the above said User information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services.
Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.
UCC includes links to other websites. Such sites are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site's homepage, you should contact the site directly for more information.
Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data -- such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.
Refund & Cancellation
1. Costumer can cancel participation with prior information (at least 10 days before the event). In above mentioned case 50 % Cost will be refunded by UCC. Refunds will be processed through the same online mode in 10-12 days.

2. However in the case of cancellation of an event by UCC, 100 % refunds will be processed through the same online mode in 10-12 days.

INFORMATION SHARING

UCC shares the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the User in the following limited circumstances: a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.
b) UCC proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.
All information gathered on UCC is securely stored within the UCC controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited.
However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information
you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.
However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our privacy policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.
We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Web site. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. In the event you have any grievance relating to the processing of information provided by you, you may contact our Grievance Officer, at            info@upcomingconference.com  or write at the following address:
UCC  C/O A R Research Publication,3/186,Santpura,Govindpuri,Modinagar,Dist-Ghaziabad,Uttar Pradesh - 201201 We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint:-
(a) Identification of the information provided by you 
(b) Clear statement as to whether the information is personal information or sensitive personal information 
(c) Your address, telephone number or e-mail address. 
(e) A statement that you have a good-faith belief that the information has been processed incorrectly or disclosed without authorization, as the case may be. 
(f) A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate, and that the information being complained about belongs to you.

Privacy Policy

UCC respects the privacy of it's users and is committed to protect it in all respects. With a view to offer most enriching and holistic internet experience to it's users UCC offers a variety of community services. You may read 'About Us' to know more about UCC. The information about the user as collected by UCC is: (a) information supplied by users and (b) information automatically tracked while navigation (Information).
By using UCC website or its services, you consent to collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the services that we offer.
Readers are recommended to make appropriate enquiries and seek appropriate advice before sending money, incurring any expenses, acting on medical recommendations or entering into any commitment in relation to any advertisement published in UCC. The UCC doesn’t vouch for any claims made by the Advertisers of products and services. The Printer, Publisher, Editor and Owners of UCC publications shall not be held liable for any consequences, in the event such claims are not honored by the Advertisers.
We exercise due care, diligence and caution in publishing the news and articles. None of the report or articles constitute any form of advice, recommendation or arrangement by us. Readers are requested to make their own research and enquiries prior to making any investment or other decisions. We are not liable for any claim of loss or damages suffered by any person due to such decisions solely based on our reports or articles.
UCC does not seek to presume the role of a medical guide or text book because the information provided is very brief and is supposed to project only practical prescribing tips. While all efforts have been put in to provide accurate scientific information at the time of this book being published, the publishers of UCC accept no responsibility for errors caused either in compilation of medical data or printing, keeping in view the ever changing medical knowledge all over the world by newer research. Drug Prices also keep changing due to amendment in Govt. Drug Policy and revision of prices by their respective manufacturers.